Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'thumbs up'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Thumbs up hosta
Cultivar: Thumbs up
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 14"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Thumbs up hosta bears tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: Thumbs up hosta prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Thumbs up hosta are susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow thumbs up hosta seed in spring
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Thumbs up hosta leaf description: 5 pairs of veins; medium green; pure white margin; slightly shiny on top; slightly shiny underneath; rounded base
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com