Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'tom schmid'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Tom schmid hosta
Cultivar: Tom schmid
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 25"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Tom schmid hosta bear tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: Tom schmid hosta prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Tom schmid hosta are susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow tom schmid hosta seed in spring
Notes for Identification: Leaf description: 13 pairs of veins; dark green; pure white margin; slightly rippled; slightly shiny on top; glaucous bloom underneath; rounded base
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com