Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'Tongue Twister'

Pronunciation: HOS-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Tongue Twister Hosta
Cultivar: Tongue twister
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18in
Width to: 8in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Tongue Twister Hosta bear tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: slugs and snails
Propagation: divide or sow Tongue Twister Hosta seed in spring
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Leaf description: 6 pairs of veins; dark green; slightly rippled; slightly shiny on top; glaucous bloom underneath; intensely twisted, lightly folded. Moderately wavy; lance; tapered base; petiole is slightly purple.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com