Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'Top Hat and Tails'

Pronunciation: HOS-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Top Hat and Tails Hosta
Cultivar: Top Hat and Tails
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 35in
Width to: 29in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Top Hat and Tails Hosta produce tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow Top Hat and Tails Hosta seed in spring
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-5
Notes for Identification:

Top Hat and Tails Hosta leaf description: 15 to 16 pairs of veins; blue green streaked with medium green, light green, greenish-yellow, yellow, light yellow, creamy white; slightly rippled; slightly shiny on top; glaucous bloom underneath; moderately wavy, deeply corrugated; nearly round; cordate base; petiole is glaucous creamy white with green edges.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com