Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'Topaz'

Pronunciation: HOS-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Topaz Hosta
Cultivar: Topaz
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 33in
Width to: 16in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Topaz Hosta bear tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow Topaz Hosta seed in spring
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Topaz Hosta leaf description: 9 to 11 pairs of veins; intensely blue green; glaucous bloom on top; glaucous bloom underneath; flat; broadly ovate; cordate base

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com