Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'tortifrons'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Tortifrons hosta
Cultivar: Tortifrons
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Tortifrons hosta bear tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: Tortifrons hosta prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Tortifrons hosta are susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow tortifrons hosta seed in spring
Notes for Identification: Tortifrons hosta leaf description: 2 to 3, some run together pairs of veins; dark green; mottled lighter green with a flat hairline light green margin margin; flat; slightly shiny on top; very shiny underneath; moderately twisted; lance; tapered base
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com