Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'tough hombre'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Tough hombre hosta
Cultivar: Tough hombre
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 19"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Tough hombre hosta produce tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: Tough hombre hosta prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Tough hombre hosta are susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow tough hombre hosta seed in spring
Notes for Identification: Tough hombre hosta leaf description: 11 to 12 pairs of veins; medium green, with unstable streaks of dark green, greenish yellow, pale yellow and yellow which ext; slightly rippled; slightly shiny on top; glaucous bloom underneath; moderately corrugated and lightly cupped; nearly round; cordate base; petiole is green with yellow streaking.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com