Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Betula nigra

Pronunciation: Bet-yoo-luh nye-gruh
Family: Betulaceae
Synonym: River birch, black birch
Common Name: River birch
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 45'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Brown (male) green (female)
Soil Type: Prefers moist, acidic, fertile soils including semi-aquatic conditions, but also tolerates drier soils.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, skeletonizer larva, leaf miner, sooty mold, canker, fungi.
Propagation: From softwood cuttings, from seed; direct sow outdoors in fall, by grafting
Notes for Identification: One of the most disease-free birches. Most species of birch grow best in cool, northern climates, but do not adapt well to the hot summers of usda zones 5-9 and can be short-lived therein. Weakened birches become vulnerable to the bronze birch borer which typically infects and kills birches stressed by summer heat and humidity. River birches are missouri natives that are naturally adapted to the climate and are extremely resistant to birch borer.
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com