Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'tropical dancer'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Tropical dancer hosta
Cultivar: Tropical dancer
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 26"
Width to: 14"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Tropical dancer hosta produce tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: Tropical dancer hosta prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Tropical dancer hosta are susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow tropical dancer hosta seed in spring
Notes for Identification: Tropical dancer hosta leaf description: 8 to 9 pairs of veins; medium green; creamy white margin; heavily rippled; dull on top; dull underneath; lightly wavy, lightly corrugated; ovate; rounded base
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com