Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'unchained melody'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Common Name: Unchained melody hosta
Cultivar: Unchained melody
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 60"
Width to: 29"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Unchained melody hosta bear tubular light purple flowers
Soil Type: Unchained melody hosta prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Unchained melody hosta are susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow unchained melody hosta seed in spring
Notes for Identification: Unchained melody hosta leaf description: 13 pairs of veins; medium green; greenish yellow margin; slightly rippled; slightly shiny on top; slightly shiny underneath; cordate base
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com