Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nandina domestica

Pronunciation: nan-DEE-nuh doh-MESS-tik-a
Family: Berberidaceae
Common Name: Sacred Bamboo, Heavenly Bamboo
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Heavenly Bamboo (Nandina domestica) bear small, star shaped, white flowers, followed by long lasting, red fruit
Soil Type: prefer moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: leaf spot, root rot, wilt, viruses causing reddish coloration, mosaic, and distortions are common.
Propagation: sow Heavenly Bamboo (Nandina domestica) seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: India, China and Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Heavenly Bamboo (Nandina domestica) is an evergreen and semi evergreen shrub with upright shoots and pinnate leaves, to 36 inches long, with lance shaped leaflets, red to reddish purple when young and in winter.

Care: grow in a sheltered site in moist but well-drained soil, preferably in full sun.

Prune: trim or lightly cut back shoots that spoil symmetry. Shrubs grown for foliage often tolerate harder pruning. Deadheaded regularly if practical (unless fruits are desired)

Foliage: Flushed purple in Spring; Yellow, Green in Summer; Flushed purple in Autumn

Fruit: Red in Autumn

Suggested uses: Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock

Heavenly Bamboo (Nandina domestica) Habit: Compact, Upright

Years to Maturity: 10-20

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com