Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Actaea alba

Pronunciation: Ak-tee-uh al-buh
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonym: Actaea pachypoda
Common Name: White baneberry, white cohosh, doll's eyes
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: White baneberry (actaea alba) bears white blooms turning to white berries
Soil Type: White baneberry (actaea alba) prefer cool, moist, moderately fertile soil with leaf mold
Propagation: Sow white baneberry (actaea alba) seed in cold frame in autumn. Divide in autumn. Great for winter sowing.
Notes for Identification: White baneberry (actaea alba) is a rhizomatous perennial
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com