Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer rubrum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser roo-brum
Family: Aceraceae maple family
Synonym: Red maple, swamp maple
Common Name: Red maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70 feet
Width to: 45 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Red maple (acer rubrum) produces small red flowers in dense clusters
Soil Type: Red maple (acer rubrum) prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Red maple (acer rubrum) is susceptible to aphids, scale insects, and caterpillars. Mites cause leaf and stem galls. Wilt, tar spot, fungal leaf spots, root rots, branch canker, heart and wood rots caused by fungi can also occur.
Propagation: Sow red maple (acer rubrum) seeds as soon as ripe, graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Native to: Red maple (acer rubrum) is native to eastern north america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Red maple (acer rubrum) browse is toxic to bovines. Makes excellent shade trees. Sap can be used to make maple syrup.

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com