Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Borago officinalis

Pronunciation: bor-AH-go oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Borage, Talewort, Cool-tankard
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • annual
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Borage (Borago officinalis) produces branched cymes of 5-petaled, star shaped, bright blue flowers, to 1in (2.5cm) across, over a long period in summer.
Soil Type: Any reasonably well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow borage (Borago officinalis) seed in situ in spring
Native to: Europe
Notes for Identification:

Borage (Borago officinalis) is a robust, freely branching annual with lance shaped to ovate, bristly, dull basal leaves and stalkless, lance shaped stem leaves, 6in (15cm) long

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

The flowers can be used to decorate cakes.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com