Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zinnia haageana 'desert sun'

Pronunciation: Zin-ya hag-ee-ah-nuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Haage's zinnia, mexican zinnia, narrow-leaved zinnia
Cultivar: Desert sun
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2'
Width to: 1'
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Double blooming bright and soft yellow
Soil Type: Haage's zinnia, mexican zinnia or narrow-leaved zinnia prefer moist, well drained, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Haage's zinnia, mexican zinnia or narrow-leaved zinnia are susceptible to gray mold, leaf blight, root rot
Propagation: Propagate by seed and sow in situ
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification:

butterfly nectar plant for the painted lady.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com