Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zinnia elegans 'whirligig'

Pronunciation: Zin-ya ell-eh-ganz
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Whirligig zinnia
Cultivar: Whirligig
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Zinnia elegans 'whirligig' bears pattern flowers in red, yellow and gold
Soil Type: Whirligig zinnia prefers moist, well drained, moderately fertile
Pests and Diseases: Whirligig zinnia is susceptible to gray mold, leaf blight, root rot
Propagation: Propagate by seed and sow in situ
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification:

If deadheaded, the zinnia elegans whirligig's flowers will continue to form, if not deadheaded, the flowers will become moldy, especially in the double forms.

butterfly nectar plant for the painted lady.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com