Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acanthus spinosus

Pronunciation: A-kanth-us spy-no-sis
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Spine acanthus, bear's breeches, oyster plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Spine acanthus, bear's breeches or oyster plant (acanthus spinosus) produces flowers that are white and purple with green bracts
Soil Type: Spine acanthus, bear's breeches or oyster plant (acanthus spinosus) prefers any, but prefer deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Propagation: To propagate spine acanthus, bear's breeches or oyster plant (acanthus spinosus), sow seed indoors in late winter or early spring, outdoors sow in early spring when spoil is still cool. Plant seeds at about 1/4" deep. They take up to 30 days to germinate and need temps of 50-60f divide in spring or autumn. Take root cuttings in late autumn or early winter
Native to: Spine acanthus, bear's breeches or oyster plant (acanthus spinosus) is native to italy to western turkey
Notes for Identification:

Spine acanthus, bear's breeches or oyster plant (acanthus spinosus) is a variable, clump forming perennial.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com