Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acanthus pubescens

Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Acanthus polystachyus var. Pseudopubescens
Common Name: Spiney acanthus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pink
Soil Type: Neutral ph, well drained, moist
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed indoors in late winter or early spring, outdoors sow in early spring when spoil is still cool. Plant seeds at about 1/4" deep. They take up to 30 days to germinate and need temps of 50-60f divide in spring or autumn. Take root cuttings in late autumn or early winter
Native to: East africa
Notes for Identification: Evergreen and keeps its leaves during winter and will tolerate frost unless very severe
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com