Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acanthus mollis

Pronunciation: A-kanth-us moll-iss
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Bear's breeches
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bear's breeches (acanthus mollis) bears white flowers with purple bract
Soil Type: Bear's breeches (acanthus mollis) prefer any soil, but prefer deep, fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Sow bear's breeches (acanthus mollis) seed indoors in late winter or early spring, outdoors sow in early spring when spoil is still cool. Plant seeds at about 1/4" deep. They take up to 30 days to germinate and need temps of 50-60f divide in spring or autumn. Take root cuttings in late autumn or early winter
Native to: Bear's breeches (acanthus mollis) is native to europe and africa
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Species: a. Mollis is a clump-forming perennial with shiny, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and erect racemes of white flowers with purple bracts borne on purple-tinted stems in late summer. Acanthus mollis is: deciduousflower: white, purple in spring; white, purple in summerfoliage: dark-green in spring; dark-green in summerfruit: green in autumnhabit: clump-forming, uprightyears to maturity: 2-5care: cut back after flowering. Keep in area that is confined as roots travel underground making it difficult to get rid of. Looks great with bamboo and fernssource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com