Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acanthus hungaricus

Pronunciation: A-kanth-us hun-gah-rih-kus
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Bear's breeches
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: White and pale pink
Soil Type: Any, but prefer deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Propagation: Sow seed indoors in late winter or early spring, outdoors sow in early spring when spoil is still cool. Plant seeds at about 1/4" deep. They take up to 30 days to germinate and need temps of 50-60f divide in spring or autumn. Take root cuttings in late autumn or early winter
Native to: Balkans
Notes for Identification: Species: a. Hungaricus is a clump-forming perennial bearing oblong to ovate, deeply lobed, dark green leaves with winged midribs and, in summer, erect racemes of white or pale pink flowers with spiny, purple bracts. Acanthus hungaricus is: deciduousflower: pink, white, purple in summerfoliage: dark-green in spring; dark-green in summerhabit: clump-forming, uprightyears to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com