Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acanthus hirsutus

Pronunciation: A-kanth-us her-soo-tus
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Hairy bears breeches
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 14"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Pale yellow to greenish white
Soil Type: Any, but prefer deep, fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew and fungal and bacterial leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed indoors in late winter or early spring, outdoors sow in early spring when spoil is still cool. Plant seeds at about 1/4" deep. They take up to 30 days to germinate and need temps of 50-60f divide in spring or autumn. Take root cuttings in late autumn or early winter
Native to: Turkey
Notes for Identification: Species: a. Hirsutus - a. Hirsutus is a clump-forming perennial with spiny, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and racemes of pale yellow to greenish white flowers with hairy, spiny, yellowish green bracts in late spring to midsummer. Acanthus hirsutus is: deciduousflower: yellow-green, pale-yellow, greenish-white in spring; pale-yellow, greenish-white, yellow-green in summerfoliage: dark-green in spring; dark-green in summer; dark-green in autumnhabit: clump-forming, uprightyears to maturity: 2-5source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com