Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acanthus dioscoridis

Pronunciation: A-kanth-us dy-oh-skor-ih-diss
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Bear's breeches
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pink
Soil Type: Any deep, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Bear's breeches (acanthus dioscoridis) is susceptible to powdery mildew and fungal and bacterial leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow bear's breeches (acanthus dioscoridis) seed indoors in late winter or early spring, outdoors sow in early spring when spoil is still cool. Plant seeds at about 1/4" deep. They take up to 30 days to germinate and need temps of 50-60f divide in spring or autumn. Take root cuttings in late autumn or early winter
Native to: North africa
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Acanthus dioscoridis is a clump forming perennial
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com