Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Atriplex vesicaria

Pronunciation: At-ry-pleks ves-ee-kar-ee-uh
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Common Name: Aboriginal saltbush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Mold and aphids
Propagation: Root soft wood cuttings in summer
Notes for Identification: This is a perennial shrub. Saltbushes are extremely tolerant of salt content in the ground: their name derives from the fact that they retain salt in their leaves, which makes them of great use in areas affected by soil salination. Some species are used as food plants by the larvae of some lepidoptera (butterflies and moth) species. Also edible by humans; used in salads.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com