Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Atriplex suberecta

Pronunciation: At-ry-pleks sub-er-ek-tuh
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Common Name: Australian orache
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 24"
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Mold and aphids
Propagation: From seed
Native to: Australia
Notes for Identification: This is a sprawling annual. Source: new flora of the british isles, by clive a. Stace, hilli thompson. Saltbushes are extremely tolerant of salt content in the ground: their name derives from the fact that they retain salt in their leaves, which makes them of great use in areas affected by soil salination. Some species are used as food plants by the larvae of some lepidoptera (butterflies and moth) species. Also edible by humans; used in salads.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com