Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Catananche caerulea

Pronunciation: Kat-an-ak-ee see-roo-lee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Cupid's dart
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Soft blue to purple
Soil Type: Light, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seeds during mid to late spring. Increase cultivars by taking root cuttings in early spring and rooting in a cold frame.
Native to: S. W. Europe, italy
Notes for Identification: Plants in an exposed area may need support.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com