Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Atriplex lentiformis

Pronunciation: At-ry-pleks len-tih-for-mis
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonym: Atriplex lentiformis subsp. Lentiformis
Common Name: Big saltbush, quail bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Green to rust
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Propagation: Root soft wood cuttings in summer
Notes for Identification: Saltbushes are extremely tolerant of salt content in the ground: their name derives from the fact that they retain salt in their leaves, which makes them of great use in areas affected by soil salination. Some species are used as food plants by the larvae of some lepidoptera (butterflies and moth) species. Also edible by humans; used in salads.
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com