Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Atriplex hortensis 'magenta magic'

Pronunciation: At-ry-pleks hor-ten-sis
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Common Name: Mountain spinach, orache
Cultivar: Magenta magic
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 4"
Width to: 12"
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Deep red
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Mold and aphids
Native to: Asia
Notes for Identification: This erect annual is native to asia, but naturalized in europe and north america. Saltbushes are extremely tolerant of salt content in the ground: their name derives from the fact that they retain salt in their leaves, which makes them of great use in areas affected by soil salination. Some species are used as food plants by the larvae of some lepidoptera (butterflies and moth) species. Also edible by humans; used in salads.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com