Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Goodyera pubescens

Pronunciation: Good-yer-uh pew-bes-senz
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Downy rattlesnake plantain, adder's violet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Small, white flowers 1/4" long
Soil Type: Sandy, humus rich, well drained, acidic soil
Propagation: By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets) from seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium.
Native to: Eastern north america
Notes for Identification: This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com