Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Atriplex halimus

Pronunciation: At-ry-pleks hal-im-us
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Common Name: Sea orche, tree purslane, mediterranean saltbush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8'
Width to: 9'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Greenish white
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Mold and aphids
Propagation: Root soft wood cuttings in summer
Native to: Southern europe
Notes for Identification: Saltbushes are extremely tolerant of salt content in the ground: their name derives from the fact that they retain salt in their leaves, which makes them of great use in areas affected by soil salination. Some species are used as food plants by the larvae of some lepidoptera (butterflies and moth) species. Also edible by humans; used in salads.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com