Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acroptilon repens

Pronunciation: Ak-roh-til-lon ree-penz
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Centaurea picris, centaurea repens
Common Name: Hardheads, russian knapweed, turkestan thistle, russian star thistle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Pink, white
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Propagation: Sow seed in the spring, divide after flowering. This plant self sows with abandon
Notes for Identification: This plant is on the dnr noxious weed list for several states. Please check with your local dnr before planting it
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com