Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aconitum hemsleyanum 'red wine'

Pronunciation: A-kon-eye-tum hems-lee-ah-num
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Climbing monkshood
Cultivar: Red wine'
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Red
Soil Type: Cool, moist, fertile, but will tolerate most soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in early spring or autumn. Surface sow. Divide every third year in autumn or early spring to maintain vigor, although plants are sometimes slow to re-establish
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com