Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aconitum hemsleyanum

Pronunciation: A-kon-eye-tum hems-lee-ah-num
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Climbing monkshood
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Climbing monkshood (aconitum hemsleyanum) bears racemes of large, violet flowers.
Soil Type: Climbing monkshood (aconitum hemsleyanum) prefers cool, moist, fertile, but will tolerate most soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Climbing monkshood (aconitum hemsleyanum) is susceptible to aphids, fungal stem rots, crown rot and verticillium wilt. Downy mildew, powdery mildew, and rust may also occur.
Propagation: Sow climbing monkshood (aconitum hemsleyanum) seed in containers in cold frame in early spring or autumn. Surface sow. Divide every third year in autumn or early spring to maintain vigor, although plants are sometimes slow to re-establish
Native to: Climbing monkshood (aconitum hemsleyanum) is native to w. And c. China
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Climbing monkshood (aconitum hemsleyanum) is a perennial, twining climber with ovate, 3 to 5 lobed leaves. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com