Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aconitum carmichaelii 'arendsii'

Pronunciation: A-kon-eye-tum kar-my-kay-lee-eye
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Carmichael's monkshood
Cultivar: Arendsii
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Blue
Soil Type: Cool, moist, fertile, but will tolerate most soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in early spring or autumn. Surface sow. Divide every third year in autumn or early spring to maintain vigor, although plants are sometimes slow to re-establish
Notes for Identification: Has been winter sown in zone 7
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com