Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achimenes 'tarantella''

Pronunciation: A-kim-ih-neez
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Cupid's bow, hot water plant, magic flower, mother's tears, nut-orchid, orchid pansy, widow's tears
Cultivar: Tarantella'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1'
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Hot pink
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Sow seed 8 weeks before planting out. If you live in zone 10 or 11 you can plant seed outdoors 2 to 3 weeks after last frost date. Sow seed on surface with temps between 65-75? F. Seeds can take up to 30 days to germinate and plants frown from seed take 2 years to bloom. Sow rhizomes in late winter to spring when temperatures stay above 60? And plant 1/2" deep about 1" apart. Divide rhizomes or take stem cuttings in the spring
Notes for Identification: This is a rhizomatous perennial. Don't let it dry out during active growth or it may send it into early dormancy.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com