Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achimenes dulcis

Pronunciation: A-kim-ih-neez dul-sis
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Sweet achimenes
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: White and pink
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, spider mites, thrips, fungal leaf spot, root rots, tobacco mosaic virus
Propagation: Sow seed 8 weeks before planting out. If you live in zone 10 or 11 you can plant seed outdoors 2 to 3 weeks after last frost date. Sow seed on surface with temps between 65-75? F. Seeds can take up to 30 days to germinate and plants frown from seed take 2 years to bloom. Sow rhizomes in late winter to spring when temperatures stay above 60? And plant 1/2" deep about 1" apart. Divide rhizomes or take stem cuttings in the spring
Notes for Identification: This is a rhizomatous perennial. Don't let it dry out during active growth or it may send it into early dormancy.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com