Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea tomentosa 'Moonlight'

Pronunciation: ak-ih-LEE-a toh-men-TOH-suh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Achillea x lewisii, Achillea millefolium var. occidentalis
Common Name: Western Yarrow, Dwarf Yarrow, Woolly Yarrow
Cultivar: Moonlight
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 14in
Width to: 18in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Moonlight Woolly Yarrow (Achillea tomentosa) bears dense corymbs, to 3in (8cm) across, of flower heads that are yellow
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Moonlight Woolly Yarrow (Achillea tomentosa) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Moonlight Woolly Yarrow (Achillea tomentosa) is a mat forming perennial with linear, pinnatifid, woolly, gray-green leaves.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com