Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cuphea micropetala

Pronunciation: Kyoo-fee-uh my-kro-pet-uh-luh
Family: Lythraceae
Common Name: Tall cigar plant, candy corn plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Reddish orange to yellow
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies and aphids, root rot, stem galls, dieback, powdery mildew, leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-61f in early spring or in situ in late spring. Divide or root softwood cuttings with bottom heat in late spring
Native to: Mexico
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com