Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cuphea llavea

Pronunciation: Kyoo-fee-uh lah-vay-uh
Family: Lythraceae
Common Name: Bat-face cuphea, st. Peter's plant, tiny mice, bunny ears
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bat-faced cuphea (cuphea llavea) bears terminal racemes of 2 petaled, vermilion flowers, 1 1/2" long, flared at the mouths, with greenish purple calyces.
Soil Type: Bat-faced cuphea (cuphea llavea) prefers moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Bat-faced cuphea (cuphea llavea) is susceptible to whiteflies and aphids, root rot, stem galls, dieback, powdery mildew, leaf spot
Propagation: Sow bat-faced cuphea (cuphea llavea) seed at 55-61f in early spring or in situ in late spring. Divide or root softwood cuttings with bottom heat in late spring
Native to: Mexico
Notes for Identification: pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com