Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea millefolium 'Sunny Seduction'

Pronunciation: ak-ih-LEE-a mill-ee-FOH-lee-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Yarrow, Soldier's Woundwort, Milfoil, Staunchweed, Thousandleaf
Cultivar: Sunny Seduction
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft
Width to: 2ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Sunny Seduction Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) bear flat corymbs of tiny soft yellow blooms
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Sunny Seduction Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Sunny Seduction Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is an easy-to-grow, fast growing rhizomatous, mat forming and possibly invasive perennial with semi evergreen, linear, fern-like, sharply toothed, soft gray-green leaves.

 

Care information follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. For a neat appearance, remove old foliage before new leaves emerge. Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com