Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cuphea lanceolata

Pronunciation: Kyoo-fee-uh lan-see-oh-lay-tuh
Family: Lythraceae
Common Name: Cigar flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 26"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Deep violet to 1 1/2" long
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies and aphids, root rot, stem galls, dieback, powdery mildew, leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-61f in early spring or in situ in late spring. Divide or root softwood cuttings with bottom heat in late spring
Native to: Central mexico
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com