Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cuphea ignea

Pronunciation: KYOO-fee-uh IG-nee-uh
Family: Lythraceae
Synonym: Cuphea platycentra
Common Name: Firecracker Plant, Cigar Plant, Cigar Flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 30in (75cm)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Cigar Flower (Cuphea ignea) produce slender, deep red flowers, 3/4 to 1 1/4 inches or 2 to 3 cm long, each with a dark red band, a white rim, and two tiny black purple petals that are borne singly from the upper lease axels.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies and aphids, root rot, stem galls, dieback, powdery mildew, leaf spot
Propagation: Sow Cigar Flower (Cuphea ignea) seed at 55-61ºF/13-16ºC in early spring or in situ in late spring. Divide or root softwood cuttings with bottom heat in late spring
Native to: Mexico to Jamaica
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Cigar Flower (Cuphea ignea) is a spreading, freely branching, soft stemmed shrub or subshrub, often grown as an annual, with lance shaped to narrowly oblong, glossy, bright green leaves, 1 1/4 to 3 inches or 3 to 8 cm long.

Care: in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every three or four weeks; water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com