Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea millefolium

Pronunciation: ak-ih-LEE-a mill-ee-FOH-lee-um
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Yarrow, Soldier's Woundwort, Milfoil, Staunchweed, Thousandleaf
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft
Width to: 2ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) bear flat corymbs of white, pink, yellow, or red flowers
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but perfers moist, well drained, humus rich with a ph level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, powdery mildew and rust.
Propagation: Sow Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Europe
Notes for Identification:

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is a rhizomatous, mat forming and possibly invasive perennial with semi evergreen, linear, fern-like, sharply toothed, soft gray-green leaves.

It is listed as invasive in many areas including California and Missouri. Be sure to divide every 3-y years to maintain vigor. Cut plants to ground level in autumn. To dry for indoor displays, cut flowers at their peak and hang upside down in a dry shady place.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com