Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea filipendulina 'Coronation Gold'

Pronunciation: ak-ih-LEE-a fil-ip-en-DOO-lin-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Achillea eupatorium
Common Name: Fernleaf Yarrow
Cultivar: Coronation Gold
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft
Width to: 2ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Coronation Gold Fernleaf Yarrow (Achillea filipendulina) produce strong leafy stems that bear flower heads in flat corymbs, 5 1/2in across, that are light yellow
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Coronation Gold Fernleaf Yarrow (Achillea filipendulina) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Coronation Gold Fernleaf Yarrow (Achillea filipendulina) is a clump forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of oblong, pinnate or 2-pinnate, mid to gray green leaves.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Additions, corrections by: Distantkin
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com