Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cuphea hyssopifolia

Pronunciation: KYOO-fee-uh hiss-sop-ih-FOH-le
Family: Lythraceae
Common Name: Elfin Herb, Hawaiian Heather, Mexican Heather, False Heather
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: 32in (80cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Mexican Heather (Cuphea hyssopifolia) bear light purple, pink or white flowers to 1/2in (1cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies and aphids, root rot, stem galls, dieback, powdery mildew, leaf spot
Propagation: sow Mexican Heather (Cuphea hyssopifolia) seed at 55-61ºF/13-16ºC in early spring or in situ in late spring. Divide or root softwood cuttings with bottom heat in late spring
Native to: Mexico and Guatemala
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Mexican Heather (Cuphea hyssopifolia) is a bushy, rounded shrub with slender, downy stems and densely borne, narrowly lance-shaped, mid to dark green leaves, to 1in (2.5cm) long.

Care: in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every three or four weeks; water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com