Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Achillea clavennae

Pronunciation: ak-ih-LEE-a
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Achillea argentea
Common Name: Silvery Yarrow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1ft
Width to: 1ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Silvery Yarrow (Achillea clavennae) bear flat corymbs of white flowers
Soil Type: Can tolerate many soil types but prefers moist, well drained, humus rich with a pH level of 5. 5-7. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: aphids, powdery mildew, rust and several diseases caused by fungi
Propagation: Sow Silvery Yarrow (Achillea clavennae) seed on the surface of soil 8 - 10 weeks before planting outdoors, they can take 10 to 100 days to germinate.. Sow seed outdoors in early spring or fall. Divide after flowering in spring, take basal cuttings in spring. Plants grown from seed will usually bloom in their first year.
Native to: Eastern European ALps
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Silvery Yarrow (Achillea clavennae) is a spreading perennial producing linear, pinnatifid or pinnate, light gray-green, silver-hairy leaves.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com