Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hamamelis virginiana

Pronunciation: Ham-uh-mee-lis vir-jin-ee-an-uh
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Common Name: Witch hazel, witchhazel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Squiggly clusters of fragrant flowers appear dangling from the bases of the leaf scars
Soil Type: Although the most luxuriant specimens are found on deep rich soil, witchhazel is generally content with an ordinary sandy loam with moderate fertility. This species prefers a neutral to slightly acid soil ph, but will tolerate somewhat calcareous soil if it is kept moist.
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
  • Cut Flower
Propagation: Witchhazel seeds should be harvested as soon as the fruits mature in late summer to early fall and sown in a coldframe promptly. Fresh seeds may take up to 18 months to germinate. Seeds allowed to dry on the plant or stored after maturity will require two months of warm stratification, then one month of cold, followed by another two weeks warm and another four months cold - then a long wait for germination. Scarification may improve germination speed and percentage. Layering, softwood cuttings
Native to: Eastern north america
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata - witchhazel typically is thought of as a coarse-textured broadly rounded shrub with a short trunk and numerous crooked branches. But it can grow into a 20-30 ft (6. 1-9. 1 m) tree with a trunk diameter of up to 10 in (25. 4 cm) and an open crown with a spread of 20-25 ft (6. 1-7. 6 m). The smooth thin bark is light brown, developing rough patches and becoming scaly as the tree ages. The slender brown zigzag twigs arise from forked flexible branches. They start out covered with gray or rust colored hairs, but become smooth as they harden. The alternate leaves emerge from scaleless stalked hairy buds. The leaves are elliptic to nearly circular in shape, and irregularly roundtoothed along their wavy edges. They are 2-6 in (5. 1-15. 2 cm) long, nearly as broad, and have 5-7 prominent veins. The upper surfaces are usually smooth, but both sides of the leaf may be hairy and the veins typically are. The leaves are a medium green above and paler below during the growing season, then turn a clear yellow in the fall. After the leaves have fallen, in late autumn and winter, squiggly clusters of fragrant flowers appear dangling from the bases of the leaf scars. The very narrow and crumpled looking 2/3 in (1. 7 cm) long petals and sepals (four of each) droop and curl in such a way as to make the blossom look rather like a little yellow octopus. The fruits that follow are hairy brown 1/2 in (1. 3 cm) oval capsules. After ripening the following summer, they split open explosively and shoot small shiny black seeds up to 30 ft (9. 1 m) in all directions. There are two botanical varieties of witchhazel: the widespread h. Virginiana var. Virginiana, and the "prairie peninsula" form, h. Virginiana var. Parvifolia. There is also a horticultural cultivar called 'rubescens' which has reddish flowers. Vernal witchhazel (hamamelis vernalis), which is found in the wild only along rocky streams in the ozarks, blooms in late winter to early spring. It is a low shrub with furry twigs and sweet smelling reddish tinged blossoms. The american witchhazels can be confused with two oriental species commonly grown as ornamentals. One of these is h. Japonica from japan and the other is h. Mollis from china. These species have been hybridized to create hamamelis x intermedia. American hazelnut (corylus americana) has similar shaped leaves, but the teeth are smaller and more sharply pointed.  caution: if you bring flowering witchhazel branches indoors, be careful to remove the seed capsules from the previous year. Otherwise, the warm indoor air will cause them to split open with alarming popping noises and spew seeds out across the room.

Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com