Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acorus gramineus

Pronunciation: Ak-or-us gram-in-ee-us
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Japanese sweet flag, japanese rush, grassy-leaved sweet flag, dwarf sweet flag
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 14"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Insignificant flowers, shaped like little horns
Soil Type: Moist to wet
Propagation: By dividing the rhizomes in spring, then letting the new divisions get established in a pot for a few weeks before planting out.
Native to: Eastern asia
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata - japanese sweet flag is an aquatic or wetland rhizomatous perennial with semievergreen grasslike foliage. It has narrow, 6-14 in (15-35. 6 cm) glossy leaves and looks like thick, lush grass. The leaves are carried in two ranks, like opposing fans. They are flat, about a 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) wide and tend to flop over. The insignificant flowers, shaped like little horns, are produced in midsummer on erect hollow stems. Usually only plants grown in water produce flowers. Japanese sweet flag requires very moist soil. It does just fine in the wetland zone along ponds and ornamental pools, and even submersed in water 3-6 in (7. 6-15 cm) deep. It can be grown in regular garden situations but must be watered frequently. The leaf tips will turn brown and wither if the soil dries for even brief periods.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com