Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acoelorraphe wrightii

Pronunciation: A-see-loh-ray-fee rite-ee-eye
Family: Arecacea
Synonym: Paurotis wrightii
Common Name: Paurotis palm, everglades palm, silver saw palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: White
Soil Type: Many soil types but prefers moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites. Tar spot, false smut and stigmana leaf spot are common
Propagation: By seeds that take about 2 to 3 months to germinate if kept warm. Also by divisions of clumps (get out your picks, axes and other tools of destruction because you're in for a battle! )
Native to: Florida and the everglades
Notes for Identification: Source: floridata-this attractive clumping palm punctuates the flat horizon of the everglades across south florida. The everglades palm can be seen growing in great mounds that erupt from the edges of the small islands that dot this "river of grass". Also know as paurotis palm, it makes a beautiful and interesting landscape specimen. The palmate leaves are light green with silvery undersides and grow 2-3 ft (0. 6-0. 9 m) in diameter. They are deeply divided into 1 in (2. 5 cm) segments and are held on thin 3 ft (0. 9 m) leafstems. Rows of sharp orange teeth are arranged along the edges and inspire another of the plant's common names, the silver saw palm. About 25 leaves are arranged into crowns that sit above thin stems that are only 3-4 in (7. 6-10. 2 cm) in diameter and are covered with loose brown fiber. These slender stems can grow to 30 ft (9. 1 m) high and lean away from one another creating attractive informal clusters. These can become a very dense tangle of foliage if suckers are not routinely trimmed. Paurotis palm blooms in late spring with white flowers arranged on 4 ft (1. 2 m) inflorescences that extend past the leaves. The small fruits are 1/2 in (1. 3 cm) in diameter.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Additions, corrections by: Bb
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com