Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer saccharum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser sak-er-um
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Sugar maple, rock maple, hard maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80+ feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Grown for foliage
Soil Type: Does best in fertile, humus rich, moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: From seeds which must be cold stratified
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata- sugar maple is a large tree, often 80 ft (24 m) or more tall with a trunk up to 3 ft (0. 9 m) in diameter. It has a large, dense and rounded crown and is one of the giants of the forest. Its leaves are opposite, palmately lobed and deciduous. Sugar maple has deeply furrowed gray bark which turns almost black when wet. The fruits of the sugar maple are called winged samaras and appear before the tree leafs out in early spring. You may have played with them as a schoolchild - we called them helicopters and dropped them from heights to watch them whirligig to the ground. There are dozens of named cultivars of sugar maple, selected for fall color, shape, leaf characteristics, size, hardiness or sugar production. Sugar maple is a large, fast growing deciduous tree that provides abundant shade and beautiful fall foliage. This is an excellent tree for larger landscapes, parks, and estates. It is not particularly tolerant of air pollution, though. It's an important timber tree in the forest products trade, as well as the source of maple syrup and sugar, a major industry in the northeastern u. S. The sap is tapped from the trees in early spring, then boiled down until it is thick enough to be called syrup. It takes about 40 gallons of sap to make one gallon of syrup. Don't try this in the kitchen - you'll have a layer of sticky film on the walls and ceiling. Charcoal made from sugar maple is used to "mellow" jack daniels® whiskey. Southern relatives of sugar maple should be used in the deep south, as sugar maple does not tolerate heat well. Good substitutes could be florida maple (acer barbatum) or red maple (acer rubrum)  

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com