Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer saccharinum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser sak-kar-eye-num
Family: Aceraceae
Synonym: Acer dasycarpum, acer saccharinum var. Laciniatum, acer saccharinum var. Wieri
Common Name: Silver maple, soft maple, white maple, river maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Grown for foliage
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
Propagation: Seeds and cuttings.
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification:

Source: floridata-this medium-sized maple attains heights of 60-80 ft (18. 3-24. 4 m) and diameters from 2-3 ft (0. 6-0. 9 m). It has deciduous, opposite, lobed leaves that are pale green above and silvery below. The leaves often turn yellow or red in the fall. As the tree matures its smooth, silvery bark breaks into long scaly plates. Silver maple is used primarily as a decorative ornamental shade tree. Its popularity is due to the fact that it is very inexpensive and readily available from discount stores and other outlets. This short-lived tree should probably be avoided in many cases in favor of more durable species such as the sugar maple (acer saccharum). Caution: brittle branches make it sensitive to exposed sites. Shallow roots make it difficult to grow grass beneath this tree and difficult to mow what little does survive.

 a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com